Program

September 14
(1st day)
September 15
(2nd day)
September 16
(3rd day)
Morning Session Session 2A Session 3A
Registration Lunch time Lunch time
Afternoon Session Session 1A Poster Session Session 3B
Session 1B Session 2B Session 3C
Banquet

September 14 (1st day)

12:00 – 13:20 Registration
13:20 – 13:30 Opening (conference room 102)
13:30 – 15:20 Session 1A (conference room 102) Chair: Toshiyuki Imamura
(RIKEN AICS)
[13:30 – 14:20] Rio Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology), David Keyes (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
“Fast Multipole Method as a Matrix-free Hierarchical Low-rank Approximation”
[14:30 – 15:20] Daisuke Takahashi (University of Tsukuba)
“Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication on GPUs”
Coffee Break
15:50 – 17:40 Session 1B (conference room 102) Chair: Yusuke Hirota
(RIKEN AICS)
[15:50 – 16:40] Grey Ballard (Sandia National Laboratories)
“Algorithmic Improvements for Dense Symmetric Tridiagonalization”
[16:50 – 17:40] Julien Langou (University of Colorado, Denver)
“Hierarchical QR factorization algorithms for multi-core clusters”

September 15 (2nd day)

9:30 – 11:20 Session 2A (conference room 102) Chair: Tomohiro Sogabe
(Nagoya University)
[9:30 – 10:20] Hiroyuki Ishigami, Kinji Kimura, Yoshimasa Nakamura (Kyoto University)
“Bisection and Inverse Iteration Algorithms for Computing Eigenpair Subsets of Symmetric Band Matrices”
[10:30 – 11:20] Shin’ichi Oishi (Waseda University)
“Numerical Verification of Eigenvalue Problems and Its Applications”
Group Photo
Lunch time
13:00 – 15:10 Poster session
[13:00 – 13:30] Poster indexing (conference room 102)
[13:30 – 15:10] Poster presentation (conference room 101)
Coffee Break
15:40 – 17:30 Session 2B (conference room 102) Chair: Yuji Nakatsukasa
(The University of Tokyo)
[15:40 – 16:30] J. Hook (University of Manchester), J. Pestana (University of Manchester), F. Tisseur (University of Manchester)
“Exploiting Tropical Algebra in Numerical Linear Algebra”
[16:40 – 17:30] Bruno Lang (University of Wuppertal)
“Equipping sparse solvers for exascale”
18:00 – 20:00 Banquet (conference room 101)

September 16 (3rd day)

9:30 – 11:20 Session 3A
(conference room 102)
Chair: Takeo Hoshi
(Tottori University)
[9:30 – 10:20] Shohiro Sho, Shinji Odanaka(Osaka University), Yoshinori Oda, Kazuya Matuzawa, Yutaka Akiyama (Semiconductor Technology Academic Research Center)
“A hybrid MPI/OpenMP parallelization for semiconductor device simulations”
[10:30 – 11:20] Daijiro Nozaki, Jens Kunstmann, Felix Zörgiebel, Sebastian Pregl, Larysa Baraban (TU Dresden), Walter M. Weber, Thomas Mikolajick (NaMlab gGmbH), and Gianaurelio Cuniberti (TU Dresden)
“Multiscale Modeling of Nanowire FETs in Liquid Environment for Sensor Applications”
Lunch time
13:00 – 14:50 Session 3B
(conference room 102)
Chair: Keiichi Morikuni
(University of Tsukuba)
[13:00 – 13:50] Akihiro Ida(Kyoto University), Takeshi Iwashita(Hokkaido University)
“H-matrices with ACA for Large-scale Simulation using Integral Equation Method”
[14:00 – 14:50] Chao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Lin Lin (UC-Berkeley), Meiyu. Shao, Eugene. Vecharynski (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
“Solving Eigenvalue Problems in Large-scale Electronic Structure Calculations”
Coffee Break
15:20 – 16:10 Session 3C
(conference room 102)
Chair: Yusaku Yamamoto
(The University of Electro-Communications)
[15:20 – 16:10] Weichung Wang (National Taiwan University)
“Eigensolvers for Photonic Device Simulations on GPU and Multicore CPU”
16:10 – 16:30 Closing (conference room 102)